Privacy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE – HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

THE CONGREGATION OF STORNOWAY
 
OF THE FREE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND
 
IN THE PRESBYTERY OF THE WESTERN ISLES

This privacy notice explains the way in which the Stornoway Free Church of Scotland Congregation uses, or “processes” personal information. Personal information is any information, held either in paper records or electronically, from which you can be identified. Examples of personal information are your name, address, email address, telephone number, IP address, photograph or video image. The processing of personal information is governed by data protection law. “Processing” is anything that is done with personal information, from collection onwards.

The Congregation, jointly with the Presbytery, is the “data controller” in terms of data protection regulations as we decide on the purposes and means of how your personal information is processed. Our contact details are provided below.

 


We use personal information for the following purposes:

 


Sharing of information

Only individuals appointed to specific roles within the Free Church of Scotland can access your data. We will not share your data outside the Free Church of Scotland without your consent, properly obtained, unless we are permitted or obliged to do so by law.

Lawful bases for processing personal information

We are required by law to identify an appropriate legal basis, or appropriate legal bases, for processing personal information. We process personal information on one or more of the following legal bases:

 


Further, where we process personal information which is more sensitive than other types and is classed by law as “special category data” we will, in addition to meeting a minimum of one of the above legal bases, ensure that one or more of the following applies:

 


Security and retention of personal information

We are committed to ensuring that personal information is held and retained securely and in accordance with data protection principles. More specifically, we keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in our Data Retention Policy, a copy of which is available [specify where available].

 


You have the right to make certain requests in relation to your personal data, as follows:

 


Our contact details

You can contact us by stornowayfreechurch@outlook.com 

 


The Information Commissioner’s Office

You have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or its website at www.ico.org.uk or at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.